Carnauba Wax

Description

Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves of the Copernicia cerifera palm. A tree native to northwestern Brazil. It has great applications in the world of natural cosmetics thanks to its high melting point (between 78 and 85 ºC), increasing its resistance to heat and its ability to form protective films that increase its duration and fixation. Carnauba wax is a great thickener and stabilizer of emulsions due to its composition in fatty acids and fatty esterified diols.

Beeswax
  • Cerifera Wax
  • Copernicia Wax
  • Cerifera Copernicia

Product features

INCI COPERNICIA CERIFERA WAX
CAS 8015-86-9
EINECS 232-399-4

Other products from this business