Description

Scientific name: Crocus sativus Other names in English: Safran, Zafran. Cultivation mode: Cultivated In manufacturing: Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic, Confectionary, Extract, Dairy, Beverages, Alcoholic drink, Meat, Sausages, Oils, Margarine, Seasoning, Spices, Desserts, Puddings, Skin care, Hair care, Essential oil, Syrup Chemical Composition: The colour of saffron is due to a diterpene crocin, which is the gentiobiose ester of crocetin—a diterpene acid having a structure resembling carotenoids. The bitter taste of saffron is attributed to picrocrocin, a glycoside yielding glucose and safranal on hydrolysis. Safranal is dihydro b-cyclocitral and is the main odoriferous constituent. The bulbs contain four isolectins. Tepals yield myricetin, quercetin, kaempferol, delphinidin, petunidin, astragalin and helichrysoside. Pollen is found to contain crosatosides A and B and kaempferol glycoside.

Dried flowers
  • saffron

SIMILAR PRODUCTS FROM THIS COMPANY

OTHER PRODUCTS FROM THIS COMPANY

View all the products offered by this company

Need more information from the seller?