ASCOT INTERNATIONAL

United Kingdom

Warehouse icon Distributor

Verified by Europages badge
ASCOT INTERNATIONAL

Since 1996, ASCOT INTERNATIONAL is a well established supplier of raw materials. Our wide product range includes hygiene and dinsinfectants raw ingredients, ingredients for personal care products such as comestics, beauty and haircare products, dyes, waxes, butters and essential oils as well as nutrition ingredients. We pride ourselves on reliable customer services which enabled us to established long-term customer relationships by working closely with our suppliers. Our mission is to offer the finest quality products at competitive prices and ensure they are delivered in the shortest deadlines. We have our own inhouse logistics team to ensure swift and accurate delivery for each order. Our customers appreciate our flexibility and trustworthiness as we always go the extra mile for them. At ASCOT we research potential suppliers and verify the quality, purity and authenticity of their products, so that what we sell is of the highest possible standard. We aim to find innovative products and develop new markets for them in the UK and overseas. We are constantly on the look out, spotting emerging trends among consumers and responding to changing demands quickly and efficiently. We also have specialist sourcing offices in America, China and India for the best turnaround times. Plus, we keep our own stock here in the UK to get you the materials you need fast. Don't hesitate to contact us for more information !

Product catalogue preview

United Kingdom

Verified by Europages badge

Methylsulfonylmethane, more commonly known as MSM was brought to the worlds attention when a book published 'The Miracle of MSM: The natural solution to pain'. It sparked a huge conversation and scientists to research this natural ingredient that can be found in Green Plants, Humans and Animals. Over time MSM has been found to help with the following health complications: Sulfur Deficiency Osteoarthritis Muscle, Bone & Joint pain Nerve Damage Tendinopathy Liver Problems Lung Problems Poor Circulation Skin Conditions Chronic Pain And many more! When MSM is combined with other ingredients such as Glucosamine and Chondroitin this can be an effective pain relief from many joint and bone problems. Get in touch with us today for more information about this 'natural miracle'!

United Kingdom

Verified by Europages badge

Petroleum Jelly has been around and used in the medical & cosmetic industry for years due to its emollient properties, ability for skin healing and its safe record. A mixture of mineral oils and waxes with Petroleum are blended together to make a semi solid jelly-like substance. Petroleum Jelly's key function helps to seal the skin with a water protective barrier which helps skin to heal and retain moisture. It is used for the following to name a few: Healing minor scrapes & burns Moisturise face & hands via creams, serums, chap sticks etc Treating pets paws when cracked Infant rashes Eye-makeup remover Split ends & Dull hair To prevent skin stains from dyes, cosmetic paints Preserve perfume scents So many uses for this humble blend, contact us today for more information!

United Kingdom

Verified by Europages badge

Shea Butter is the fat extracted from nuts of Shea Trees which are native to West Africa. It has been used for centuries in cosmetics due to its high concentrations of Vitamins and Fatty Acids. Combined these make Shea butter an easy to spread consistency which is great for smoothing, soothing & conditioning the skin. It is also safe to use on all skin types due to it being low in proteins that can trigger allergies and having no known irritants. Shea Butter does not clog pores whilst conditioning and restoring our skin as the oils are balanced to keep skin from becoming oily helping to prevent Acne. Just some of the amazing benefits this butter are: Refatting agent restores lipids & rapidly creates moisture Restores skin barrier between our skin and the environment Anti-inflammatory properties - good for dry skin Anti-fungal properties Anti-oxidant properties Boost collagen Promotes cell regeneration Helps to relive congestion Contact us today for more information!

United Kingdom

Verified by Europages badge

Vitamin E Acetate is an active ingredient used in a variety of skin and haircare products across the globe. As a vivo-antioxidant it protects cells against free radicals and prevents the peroxidation of body fats. It is also a very effective moisturising agent that improves elasticity and smoothness of the skin. It is particularly suited for daily Personal Care creams and Sun Care products due to its healing and anti-aging properties. This form of Vitamin E (acetate) is more stable and can better withstand environmental stresses such as heath, air and light. It can be found in the following formulated products to name a few: Aftershave balms & lotions, Shampoo, After Sun, Body lotions Hand & Face creams. It is also recommended in supplements and fortified foods for the health benefits Vitamin E contains. When combined with Vitamin C, they can help to prevent UV damage to our skin amongst other health benefits when taken as a supplement.

Documents

Company info

Key figures

  • Company headcount
    11 – 50
  • Sales staff
    1 – 10

Organisation

  • Year established
    1996
  • Site status
    Registered office – Parent company
  • Main activity
    Distributor

Business info

Trading areas

  • Regional
  • National
  • European
  • Check Circle Outline icon International

Delivery areas

Terms of delivery (incoterms)

Responsibility
  • Purchaser
  • Shared
  • Vendor

Keywords associated with this company

  • Chemicals - Basic Products & Derivatives
  • oral hygiene products
  • personal care and hygiene products
  • vitamins
  • chemicals for the cosmetics industry
  • chemical and pharmaceutical
  • Organic and essential oils
  • Disinfectant Raw Ingredients
  • Cosmetic ingredients
  • sports nutrition ingredients