Metal coated Singlemode fiber

Data communication for harsh environments


Price per meter

Description

The featured Singlemode (SM 9/125) metal coated fiber operates in both, 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelength ranges, according to G.652 A/B standards. The fiber is supplied with either 24 kt Gold or Aluminum coatings. As an electric conductor, these types of coatings provide the user with the ability to terminate the fiber directly to the coating, supporting hermetically sealed assemblies. Gold and Aluminum coated fibers are most capable of withstanding high temperatures and harsh environments compared to conventional coated fibers. The fibers have low stress corrosion susceptibility and offer superior mechanical protection in the most challenging harsh environments. All metal coated Singlemode fibers are 100 % quality tested to Heracle‘s stringent test procedures in accordance TIA/EIA and international Fiber Optic Test Procedures (FOTP). Custom specific tests to verify application requirements are available.

Optical fibres
  • Singlemode fiber
  • Aluminum coated SMF
  • Gold coated SMF

Product features

Operating wavelength 1310 / 1550 nm
Metal coating Aluminum or Gold

Additional product literature

PDF documents

Products similar to this business

Other products from this business